An association of real estate licensees who agree to the pooling of listings in known as the:
[…] Adopted August 19, 2010 38. First Substantial Contact Chapter 76. Real Property Article 24, Agency Relationships SS 76-2421 (1) contains two phrases (in bold italics below) that the Nebraska Real Estate Commission believes need some clarification to guide the conduct of real estate licensees in their practice with clients and customers, to assist designated brokers in their supervision of their affiliated licensees, and to help real estate trainers formulate and implement practical, meaningful agency disclosure training. Section 76-2421 (1) requires that “At the earliest practicable opportunity during or following first substantial contact [emphasis added] with a seller, landlord, buyer, or tenant . . . the licensee who is offering brokerage services to that person or who is providing brokerage services for that property shall” provide that person, whether a client or customer, with a written copy of the current brokerage disclosure pamphlet and disclose in writing to that person the types of brokerage services offered or which party the licensee is representing.